PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your Privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how The Painspace Pty Ltd ABN 56 624 138 227, ACN 624 138 227 (The Painspace/us/we) uses and protects any information that you give www.thepainspace.com when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

CONSENT TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by The Painspace. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes, effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications, on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect and use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website and services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:
● name;
● contact information including email address and/or mobile number;
● credit card and/or bank account details;
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, age, gender; and
● other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
● Internal record keeping;
● We may use the information to improve our products and services;
● We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address and/or mobile number which you have provided;
● From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by a variety of measures but not limited to email, telephone, SMS, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications. However, if we contact you for the purpose of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of The Painspace.

SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

● whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
● if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at connect@thepainspace.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at connect@thepainspace.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

RETENTION
We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, or account recovery. All retained Personal Information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you request that your Personal Information be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all of your Personal Information due to technological or legal constraints.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to The Painspace iAccelerate Centre (239), Innovation Campus, University of Wollongong, Squires Way North Wollongong, NSW, 2500, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that we may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 and full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au. The NSW Information and Privacy Commission can be contacted on 1800 472 679 or online at www.ipc.nsw.gov.au

WEBSITE
When you visit our website http://www.thepainspace.com we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

COOKIES
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

THIRD PARTY SITES
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Painspace Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.